Privacy & Cookie Policy

Godske prioritises data security and data confidentially. This policy on the processing of personal data ('Personal Data Policy') describes how Godske.com collects and processes data about you.

The following policy applies to personal data that you provide to us or that we collect through using Godske’s website at www.gomaye.com, hence known as The Website.

This Personal Data Policy can be altered without prior notice. The latest edition may be found on The Website at any time.

 

1. Ownership and Contact Information

The Website is published, owned, and run by:

Godske Group A/S
Navervej 4-8
7451 Sunds
Denmark

CVR: 13238006
 

If you have questions or comments about this Personal Data Policy or want to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact our main office:

Customer Service: 
Phone: +45 88 53 34 77
Mail: contact@gomaye.com

This privacy policy applies to any personal data provided by you or collected via The Website.

 

2. Collection and Use of Personal Data, Its Purpose, and the Legal Basis for Processing.

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect data about you and your use of The Website, data containing, for example, your name and address details, your e-mail address and your telephone number. We also collect information about which browser you use, which search terms you enter on The Website, your IP-address, and information about your navigating The Website.

The purpose of the data collection and the legal basis for doing so is one of the following:

Communication via our customer service e-mail and on Social media, e.g. when replying to customer queries, questions, comments, messages, etc.

We do not send you any marketing material unless you explicitly permitted us to do so, except for when we can do so within the restrictions of the law.

Godske Group uses statistics to analyse which parts of The Website are used by our visitors, and what their product preferences are. This data does not contain any personal information. We use this information to analyse how our customers use The Website and how we can optimize the user experience and operation of The Website. We use data about the navigational habits of our visitors to understand how our users, as a collective group, use www.gomaye.com.

We don’t have any access to data about your internet surfing habits, nor which websites you have visited before or after visiting The Website. We also use the collected data to analyse the product preferences of our users as a collective group, to improve the user experience of our website. We neither sell nor hand-over information about our users use and navigational habits, nor do we sell your customer information to third parties.

 

3. Data Transfer to Other Data Controllers

Your personal information will not be transferred to third parties without your permission. We will, however, need to pass personal information related to the delivery of goods to our courier.

Under certain circumstances, the law may dictate us to pass along personal information to the authorities or the police. In the case of suspected credit card fraud, for example, your data may be transferred to the police.

Any data transfer that may happen in light of a reorganisation or a partial or full sale of the company, will be done in full compliance with the current laws and regulations for the treatment of personal information.

 

4. Recipients of Personal Data

Your personal information is entrusted to Godske Group’s business partners, who deliver services on behalf of The Website, for example, the sending of newsletters. These business partners treat personal data on behalf of Godske Group, per Godske Group’s instructions.

 

5. The Deleting of Personal Information

We erase your personal information when we no longer need them to fulfil one or more of the purposes listed in article 2. We may store your information for a longer period, in anonymised form.

When you unsubscribe our newsletters, you will be removed from the mailing list at once. However, documentation for your given consent will be stored for 2 years.

Personal information provided via our customer service e-mail or social media, for example, the information provided related to replying to questions and inquiries, messages, comments, etc, will be deleted when the correspondence has ended, at the latest every 3rd month. 

 

6. Cookies

Like most other websites, this site uses cookies to give you a better experience when using the website.

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit, stored on your computer, phone, or tablet and is used to identify your device. All websites or online shops that have a check-out or shopping cart function, use cookies. Your use of our shopping cart tells us what you have added to your cart and what other products you might be interested in. Cookies are therefore essential for running a successful online shop.

Cookies are passive files and cannot collect any information from your computer, nor can they spread viruses or other harmful programs. Some cookies are placed by so-called third parties; companies other than the name listed in the address field (URL) of this browser. These cookies could be related to common content, but also for analysis tools or commentary fields. This means cookies are stored by other companies than the owner of this website.

Some cookies are only saved on the user’s device during your visit to the website, only while your browser is open (session cookies). Other cookies can be stored for a longer period (persistent cookies). When you revisit a website, session cookies will be replaced by new ones, while persistent cookies are merely renewed.

 

6.1 How to delete or block cookies.

Find a tutorial here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering​

 

6.2 Third-party cookies used on this website

The webshop contains cookies from third parties, which may include:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook Pixel
  • Klavyio
  • Instagram
  • Sleeknotes

 

7. Security

We have implemented security precautions to ensure our internal procedures live up to our high-security standards. We strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information to the best of our abilities.

 

8. Your rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation, regarding the processing of personal information about you. As a controller, we must inform you about your rights to create openness about the processing of your data. Contact us if you wish to use these rights.

Right of Access

At any time, you have the right to request information from us about the data we have registered about you, the purpose the registration serves, the categories of personal data and any recipients of data, and information about where the data comes from.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified by us. As soon as you notice that there is an error in the data that we have registered about you, you should contact us in writing so that the data can be rectified.

Right to Erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to have some or all your personal data erased by us, for example, if you withdraw your consent, and we have no other legal basis to continue the processing. Where continued processing of your data is necessary, for example, so that we can meet our legal obligations, or to establish, assert or defend a legal claim, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

The Right to Restriction of Processing to Storage

You have a right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in certain cases. In this case, we may only process your personal information with your consent (does not apply to storage), or for the purpose of establishing, asserting, or defending legal claims, or for the protection of a person or important public interests.

Right to Object

In certain cases, you have a right to object to our processing of your personal data concerning direct marketing.

The Right to Data Portability

In certain cases, you have a right to have personal data that you have given us yourself delivered in a structured, generally usable and machine-readable format, and you have a right to transfer this data to another controller.

You can read more about your rights at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

9. Withdrawal of Consent

At any time, you have a right to withdraw consent you have given us for certain processing of personal data. Data collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter is erased when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn unless we have another basis for processing the data. For a withdrawal of your consent, please contact us via contact@gomaye.com or telephone number +45 88 53 34 77.

 

10. Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. We cannot be held responsible for the contents of other company’s websites or their practices regarding the collection of personal information. We recommend you read the personal data policy of these websites when you visit them, along with any other relevant policies.

 

11. Update or Change in Personal Information

Should you wish to change, update or have erased the personal information about you, stored by us, or you wish to gain access to the personal information we process about you, or if you have any question about this data policy, we recommend you contact us via contact@gomaye.com or telephone number +45 88 53 34 77.

 

12. Complaints and Appeals

Should you wish to issue a complaint about the treatment of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail or telephone, as listed in article 10.

You can also contact Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby.

 

13. Versions

This version 1.1 of our Personal Data Policy is dated 01/01/2022.

Join Gomaye Customer Club

Get the latest news, offers and info about special events.